Search

FFA News
FFA News
Jeannie Browning
Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Mission Valley awarded 3‐star gold!!

The National FFA Organization recently selected from a pool of more than 600 candidates nationwide the Mission Valley FFA chapter as a 3‐star  winner in  the National FFA Chapter Award program. The chapter members attended the National FFA Convention in Indianapolis, IN, October  24th‐27th, where they were recognized for this honor.   
The award program is sponsored by Toyota and Land O’ Lakes foundation as a special project of the National FFA Foundation. The National FFA  Chapter Award program  recognizes FFA chapters  for developing opportunities  for members  to excel in one of  thee area: student, chapter, or community development.  Every year, chapter are recognized as having earned a one, two, or three star rating on their application at nationals.  

Chapters have  to be in  the  top 10% of  their state  to compete at  the national level.  A 3‐star  rating means  the chapter is in  the  top 1% of  the    
nation. 


Chapter Leadership teams qualify for state!!
On Monday November 19, 2018  the Mission Valley FFA Chapter hosted and participated in  the Leadership School held at Mission Valley High School. The chapter parliamentary procedure team placed first the participants were Will Blythe, Emma Gustin, Grace Deters, Trenton Parks, Allie Linhart, Paige Sims and Alt. Ben Rudeen. These members will be competing at the State FFA convention at the end of May.  The chapter ritual team  also  placed  1st  as  well,  members  were—President—Ben  Rudeen,  VP—Paige  Sims,  Secretary—Tyler  Coursen,  Reporter—Grace  Deters,   Sentinel—Cailin Grame, Student Advisor Sydney Gleason. The 1st place finish qualifies them for the state competition in May.  Emma, Paige and Tyler were named ECD Master Rituals for their positions. The member who presents their speaking part of the ritual the best is selected for ECD master ritual.  The information team also received 5th. Overall the chapter team placed 1st at Leadership School out of twenty chapters.  

The Greenhand team placed 2nd in Leadership School.  The team consisting of Ashton Lowe, Jon Grame, Ashlyn Fast, Chris Cain, Karlyn Gustin, Sarah Wayman and  Joel Deters placed 2nd in  the parliamentary procedure division, qualifying  them  for  the state Novice Parlaw competition in May. Joel Deters was named Master Ritual Greenhand Sentinel.  Ashlyn Fast placed 7th on the information test. 



Mission Valley hosted the event at the high school and was responsible  for finding judges, tabulating scores, hosting the hospitality  room and coordinating all of the students   We would also like to extend a big thank you to the USD #330 for allowing us to host this annual event for the East Central District FFA.  

Congratulations to all of the FFA members!! 
                                                                                           

Fruit Sales!!
The FFA had a great year for their fruit, meat, cookie, coffee and spices sale this year.  The FFA members sold 1600 items this year. 
This year’s top seller’s are;  1st Raven Sage—241 items,  2nd—Caylie VanMeter 111 items, 3rd—Grace Deters 65 items, 4th—Carter 
Phillips 52 items.   

The FFA would like to thank everyone who ordered some of our products this year.  Our goal is 100% satisfaction, so if you are not 
happy with your order, please let us know and we will try to correct it.  We also ordered extra fruit, meat, cookies and spices, so if 
you forgot someone on your list, or just need a little extra, we should have plenty. 


FFA Fruit, Meat, Cookies and Pies will be delivered on Wednesday December 5th.  FFA members need  to make arrangements  to 
pick‐up the fruit that evening or by Wednesday at the latest.  The quicker the product is delivered, the better quality it will be. 

National Convention Highlights
National Results
Code of Conduct Leadership Development Event--13th in the Nation! (Silver Medal)
-Karlee Godfrey
-Allie Linhart
-Ashton McGinley
-Ben Rudeen
-Paige Sims
-McKenzie Shives
-Megan Deters


Marketing Career Development Event(Bronze Medal)
-Lizzy Anderson
-Brogan Area
-Sarah Tennison

National Finalist (Top 4 in the Nation)
-Tanner Walker, Wildlife Production and Management
American Degree Recipient
-Tyler Phillips

Agriscience Fair--National Finalist—Gold Division
-6th Place, Division 4, Food Systems, Maddie Widau and Brooke Wines

Environmental and Natural Resources Career Development Event--Silver Emblem
-Brent Coats--Gold Emblem
-Caleb Hinck--Silver
-Brandon Hittle--Silver
-Chase Meyer--Alt
-Hope Thomas--Silver


Upcoming FFA Events
December 5th—FFA Fruit and Meat Delivered 
January 10th—ECD Public Speaking and Creed LDE